Privacy Policy

Luxury Holidays Privacy Policy

Our commitment to protecting your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

 

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognize that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes of confirming your identity as a holiday maker or to process your payment where you request it. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring the protection of your personal information.

 

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act of Australia and any other relevant law.

 

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information that we directly collect from you, from which your identity is apparent.

 

Why we collect your personal information

We collect and receive personal information from holidaymakers in order to confirm the identity of holiday makers or to process your payment where you request it.

Your information will not be used for statistical and marketing analysis purposes

 

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

We will not disclose your information to anyone unless requested to do so by law. 

 

Updating your personal information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you, we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We do not store your personal information after you have terminated your relationship with us.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

Storage and access of your data on our servers

Due to the nature of our business, we may hold or store your data on our servers. This can be in the form of email messages, attachments, files, or databases. We will not reveal such data to any third party, unless required by the applicable law.

 

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and marketplace practice.

As a consequence, we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.